Is Chicken & Bacon Caesar with sour cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • regato cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (21%) (Chicken Breast, Rice Starch, Salt), Water, Lettuce, Rapeseed Oil, COOKED SMOKED STREAKY BACON (3.5%) (Pork Belly, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Sour Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, REGATO CHEESE (MILK) (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Malic Acid, Diphosphates, Red Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Chives, Anchovies (Fish), Parsley, Mustard Seeds, Ground Black Pepper, Preservative: Sorbic Acid; Sunflower Oil, Mustard Flour, Wheat Starch.

Check Chicken & Bacon Caesar with sour cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Packaged

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySlightly Sour
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingSandwich