Is CHICKEN & BACON COBB ROMAINE LETTUCE WITH GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, GRAPE TOMATOES, HARD COOKED EGG, BLUE CHEESE, DRIED CRANBERRIES AND BACON BITS WITH CHIANTI ITALIAN DRESSING SALAD, CHICKEN & BACON COBB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHIANTI ITALIAN DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES AND HERBS, ONION, CHIANTI WINE, AND XANTHAN GUM], PRECOOKED BACON BITS [BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE AND/OR SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE], GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS [CHICKEN BREAST MEAT (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), BLENDED OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND OLIVE POMACE OIL WITH ANNATTO), SALT, BLACK PEPPER], HARD COOKED EGG, DRIED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], BLUE CHEESE [BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR], GRAPE TOMATOES

Check CHICKEN & BACON COBB ROMAINE LETTUCE WITH GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, GRAPE TOMATOES, HARD COOKED EGG, BLUE CHEESE, DRIED CRANBERRIES AND BACON BITS WITH CHIANTI ITALIAN DRESSING SALAD, CHICKEN & BACON COBB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSaladOn The Go