Is Chicken, Bacon & Leek Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • chicken fat
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • pork belly
  • chicken extract
  • smoked bacon lardons with added water
  • chicken bones
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • potassium nitrate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
whipping cream
milk

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated chicken (28%) (chicken breast, chicken thigh, water, cornflour, parsley, salt, yeast extract, chicken bones, chicken extract, caramelised sugar syrup, antioxidant: extracts of rosemary), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), smoked bacon lardons with added water (9%) (pork belly, water, salt, preservatives: sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), palm oil, leeks (7%), water, whipping cream (milk), salted butter (butter (milk), salt), rapeseed oil, cornflour, onion, pasteurised egg, yeast extract, salt, garlic purée, poppy seeds, demerara sugar, white wine vinegar, parsley, thyme, black pepper, chicken fat, chicken bones, lemon juice, chicken extract, antioxidant: extracts of rosemary

Check Chicken, Bacon & Leek Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Chicken, Bacon & Leek Pie | Spoonful