Is Tesco Free From Chicken, Bacon & Mayonnaise Sandwich Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- smoked bacon
- pork
- diglycerides of fatty acids
smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Seeded Bread [Water, Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sunflower Seeds, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Dried Egg White , Golden Linseed Flour, Thickeners (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Maize Starch, Sugar, Psyllium Husk Powder, Millet, Maize Germ, Golden Linseed, Poppy Seeds, Brown Linseed, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Yeast, Maize Flour, Invert Sugar, Quinoa Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Chicken Breast (21%), Water, Smoked Bacon (4.5%) [Pork, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Pentapotassium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Brown Mustard Seeds, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder.
Check Tesco Free From Chicken, Bacon & Mayonnaise Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Chicken, Bacon & Mayonnaise Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


