Is CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS, CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk solids
- sour cream
- cultured nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- whey
- chicken bacon
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- +3 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN LEG MEAT, CHICKEN SKIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CHICKEN BACON (CHICKEN LEG MEAT, WATER, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SEASONING (SEA SALT, WHEY, CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC), YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, BLACK PEPPER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR).
Check CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS, CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS, CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS, CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty


