Is Chicken bacon style, Original Flavour Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory original-flavour slices deliver a firm, slightly chewy texture with crisp edges when cooked, commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and pasta. Reviewers praise flavorful convenience and versatility, while some note occasional inconsistency in slice thickness and chewiness across packages. Some customers report variable packaging and smoky intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Chicken Fat, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Erythoreate, Sodium Nitrite, Processed In A Facility That Contains Soy, Wheat And Egg

Check Chicken bacon style, Original Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chicken bacon style, Original Flavour is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking