Is Chicken & Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • sweetcure smoke flavoured bacon
  • pork belly
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • chicken breast
  • pasteurised egg
  • mayonnaise
  • egg white powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Seeded Bread [water, Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sunflower Seeds, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Egg White Powder, Golden Linseed Flour, Thickeners: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Maize Starch, Sugar, Psyllium Husk Powder, Millet Seeds, Maize Germ, Golden Linseed, Poppy Seeds, Brown Linseed, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Yeast, Maize Flour, Invert Sugar, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Quinoa Flour], Mayonnaise [water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (water, Brown Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt)], Chicken Breast (19%) [chicken Breast, Salt], Sweetcure Smoke Flavoured Bacon (4%) [pork Belly, Sugar, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite], Black Pepper. Contains Egg and Mustard.

Check Chicken & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go