Is CHICKEN BAKES, CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • part skimmed pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • +3 more

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH INGREDIENTS: FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HONEY BLEND (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HONEY), DOUGH CONDITIONER [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT), SALT], SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, DRY YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID. FILLING INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LECITHIN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS]; CAESAR DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGGS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SPICES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, ANCHOVY EXTRACT (MALTODEXTRIN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA]; MOZZARELLA AND PROVOLONE CHEESE BLEND [LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)]; BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SMOKE FLAVORING); SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIMMED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES); GREEN ONIONS.

Check CHICKEN BAKES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep