Is Chicken Balti Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked chicken breast (35%) (chicken breast, salt), Reconstituted tomato purée, Tomato (12%), Onion, Tomato juice, Red pepper (4%), Green pepper (4%), Rapeseed oil, Water, Spices, Garlic purée, Ginger purée, Sugar, Modified maize starch, Coriander leaf, Salt, Lemon juice.

Check Chicken Balti against your own diets in the app.