Is chicken base Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • roasted chicken meat
  • natural flavoring

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

roasted chicken meat, salt, chicken broth, chicken fat, natural flavoring, rice flour, carrot powder, turmeric

Check chicken base against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiEarthy
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep