Is CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, aromatic profile with layered warm spices and a moist, tender texture. Reviewers commonly cite authentic flavor, balanced seasoning, and generous portions. Typical use includes family dinners, reheating for quick meals, and potluck contributions. Customers occasionally note inconsistent spice intensity and mixed feedback on packaging, reheating convenience, and freshness overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- boneless dark meat chicken
- chicken stock
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, aromatic profile with layered warm spices and a moist, tender texture. Reviewers commonly cite authentic flavor, balanced seasoning, and generous portions. Typical use includes family dinners, reheating for quick meals, and potluck contributions. Customers occasionally note inconsistent spice intensity and mixed feedback on packaging, reheating convenience, and freshness overall.
Ingredients
BASMATI RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, GINGER, GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TURMERIC. SAUCE: ONIONS, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PECTIN), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, GINGER, UNSALTED BUTTER, SEA SALT, SPEARMINT LEAVES, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, FENUGREEK LEAVES, CAYENNE PEPPER. CHICKEN: BONELESS DARK MEAT CHICKEN, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PECTIN), SPICES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GINGER, GARLIC, SEA SALT, TURMERIC, CAYENNE PEPPER. GARNISH: CARAMELIZED ONIONS (ONIONS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL).
Check CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PEAS, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SCRAMBLED EGGS & RICE IN A ROASTED GARLIC SOY SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTERS WITH RICE, BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND PINEAPPLE IN A SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
Where to buy
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


