Is Chicken Biryani Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • yogurt

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE (WATER, RICE, CANOLA OIL, ANNATTO, SPICES, SAFFRON), CHICKEN, ONION, YOGURT (SKIM MILK, PECTIN, BACTERIAL CULTURE), CRUSHED TOMATO, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, GINGER, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA [FLAVOR], CITRIC ACID [FLAVOR], TURMERIC [FLAVOR]. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Chicken Biryani against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerOn The GoMeal Prep