Is CHICKEN BITES, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SALT, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BREADED WITH WHEAT FLOUR, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE SALT, DRIED YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO), WATER, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, RICE STARCH, FLAVOR (YEAST, DEXTROSE, SILICON DIOXIDE),CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CRACKER MEAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SPICES DRIED EGG WHITES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, RICE STARCH, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION, POWDER YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN EXTRACTIVES, OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR. GUAR GUM, CARAMEL

Check CHICKEN BITES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CrispyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchMeal Prep