Is CHICKEN BITES, CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- spices dried egg whites
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- disodium inosinate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
spices dried egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SALT, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BREADED WITH WHEAT FLOUR, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE SALT, DRIED YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO), WATER, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, RICE STARCH, FLAVOR (YEAST, DEXTROSE, SILICON DIOXIDE),CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CRACKER MEAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SPICES DRIED EGG WHITES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, RICE STARCH, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION, POWDER YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN EXTRACTIVES, OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR. GUAR GUM, CARAMEL
Check CHICKEN BITES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BITES, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Piece


