Is chicken bolognese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacea
  • fish
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken breast
  • chicken bolognese sauce sachet: water

crustacea

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Bolognese Sauce Sachet: Water, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Breast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Salt), Tomato Paste, Tomato Concentrate, Mushroom, Capsicum, Tomato, Sugar, Soya Oil, Butter, Onion, Vinegar, Celery, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Colour (160C), Herbs, Cooked Pasta Sachet: Cooked Spaghetti, From Wheat, Rice Bran Oil, Allergen Advice Contains: Gluten, Milk,and Soybeans, May Be Present: Egg, Fish, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts, Crustacea And Other Tree Nuts, S Storage Instructions

Check chicken bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch