Is Chicken Bone Broth, 16.9 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory aroma and clean, mild flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent taste and convenient single-serving packaging. Common uses include sipping warm, boosting soups and sauces, cooking grains, or braising vegetables. Some customers remark on balanced seasoning and easy incorporation into everyday home cooking for quick meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken bone broth
- natural flavor
chicken bone broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory aroma and clean, mild flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent taste and convenient single-serving packaging. Common uses include sipping warm, boosting soups and sauces, cooking grains, or braising vegetables. Some customers remark on balanced seasoning and easy incorporation into everyday home cooking for quick meals.
Ingredients
Water, Chicken Bone Broth, Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Celery, Onion), White Onion Powder, Organic Vegetable Blend (Organic Celery, Turmeric Extract, Organic Beet, Organic Broccoli, Organic Tomato, Organic Carrot, Organic Cabbage, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Ginger, Organic Cauliflower, Organic Pepper, Organic Parsley, Organic Brussel Sprout, Organic Kale, Organic Cucumber, Organic Asparagus, Organic Bay Leaves), Natural Flavor, Salt.
Check Chicken Bone Broth, 16.9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Bone Broth, 16.9 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chicken Bone Broth, 16.9 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Bottle, Liquid


