Is Chicken Bone Broth, 16.9 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory aroma and clean, mild flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent taste and convenient single-serving packaging. Common uses include sipping warm, boosting soups and sauces, cooking grains, or braising vegetables. Some customers remark on balanced seasoning and easy incorporation into everyday home cooking for quick meals.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken bone broth
- natural flavor
chicken bone broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory aroma and clean, mild flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent taste and convenient single-serving packaging. Common uses include sipping warm, boosting soups and sauces, cooking grains, or braising vegetables. Some customers remark on balanced seasoning and easy incorporation into everyday home cooking for quick meals.
Ingredients
Water, Chicken Bone Broth, Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Celery, Onion), White Onion Powder, Organic Vegetable Blend (Organic Celery, Turmeric Extract, Organic Beet, Organic Broccoli, Organic Tomato, Organic Carrot, Organic Cabbage, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Ginger, Organic Cauliflower, Organic Pepper, Organic Parsley, Organic Brussel Sprout, Organic Kale, Organic Cucumber, Organic Asparagus, Organic Bay Leaves), Natural Flavor, Salt.
Check Chicken Bone Broth, 16.9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Bone Broth, 16.9 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chicken Bone Broth, 16.9 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Bottle, Liquid


