Is Chicken Bone Broth Unsalted Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken bone broth

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth with a restrained, meaty flavor and smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when chilled. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, braises, or for sipping. Reviewers note consistent clarity, dependable texture, neutral flavor profile allowing recipe flexibility, and easy integration into diverse preparations with occasional remarks about mildness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Chicken), Onions, Celery, Spices, Apple Cider Vinegar, Rasemary Extract (Organic)

Check Chicken Bone Broth Unsalted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Bone Broth Unsalted is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSoup Base