Is Chicken Bone Broth Unsalted Vegan?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a restrained, meaty flavor and smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when chilled. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, braises, or for sipping. Reviewers note consistent clarity, dependable texture, neutral flavor profile allowing recipe flexibility, and easy integration into diverse preparations with occasional remarks about mildness.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- chicken bone broth
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a restrained, meaty flavor and smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when chilled. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, braises, or for sipping. Reviewers note consistent clarity, dependable texture, neutral flavor profile allowing recipe flexibility, and easy integration into diverse preparations with occasional remarks about mildness.
Ingredients
Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Chicken), Onions, Celery, Spices, Apple Cider Vinegar, Rasemary Extract (Organic)
Check Chicken Bone Broth Unsalted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Bone Broth Unsalted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Chicken Bone Broth Unsalted is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


