Is Chicken Bouillon Concentrate Vegetarian?

Description
The concentrate offers savory, umami-rich flavor with a soft, paste-like texture that dissolves readily; typically stirred into soups, sauces, gravies, risottos, and braises. Reviewers report convenient portioning, overall consistent depth of flavor, quick usability, and occasional comments that a small amount yields intense enhancement; reviewers also note long-lasting pantry usefulness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken meat
- cooked mechanically separated chicken meat
- chicken fat
- reconstituted chicken broth
- disodium inosinate
dehydrated chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The concentrate offers savory, umami-rich flavor with a soft, paste-like texture that dissolves readily; typically stirred into soups, sauces, gravies, risottos, and braises. Reviewers report convenient portioning, overall consistent depth of flavor, quick usability, and occasional comments that a small amount yields intense enhancement; reviewers also note long-lasting pantry usefulness.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Chicken Broth, Glucose Solids, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Flavour, Citric Acid, Spice Extract (contains Celery), Herbs And Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Caramel Colour (contains Sulphites), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.
Check Chicken Bouillon Concentrate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Bouillon Concentrate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Chicken Bouillon Concentrate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


