Is Chicken Bouillon Concentrate Vegan?

Description
The concentrate offers savory, umami-rich flavor with a soft, paste-like texture that dissolves readily; typically stirred into soups, sauces, gravies, risottos, and braises. Reviewers report convenient portioning, overall consistent depth of flavor, quick usability, and occasional comments that a small amount yields intense enhancement; reviewers also note long-lasting pantry usefulness.
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated chicken meat
- chicken fat
- cooked mechanically separated chicken meat
- reconstituted chicken broth
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
dehydrated chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The concentrate offers savory, umami-rich flavor with a soft, paste-like texture that dissolves readily; typically stirred into soups, sauces, gravies, risottos, and braises. Reviewers report convenient portioning, overall consistent depth of flavor, quick usability, and occasional comments that a small amount yields intense enhancement; reviewers also note long-lasting pantry usefulness.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Chicken Broth, Glucose Solids, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Flavour, Citric Acid, Spice Extract (contains Celery), Herbs And Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Caramel Colour (contains Sulphites), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.
Check Chicken Bouillon Concentrate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Bouillon Concentrate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Chicken Bouillon Concentrate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


