Is CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein product
  • isolated soy protein
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, well-seasoned protein layered over fluffy grain, finished with a savory, slightly tangy sauce and a mix of crisp and soft textures, topped by a warm melted finish. Commonly served hot as a convenient reheated meal, quick dinner option, or portable lunch for on-the-go eating, and suitable for casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, White Rice), Red Bell Peppers, Corn, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Black Beans, Soybean Oil, Ranchero Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Flavorings, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Flavor (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavors), Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Chardonnay Wine, Garlic, Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Olive Oil, Cooked Chicken: Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring, Cheese Topping: Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Parsley, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go