Is Chicken breast chipees Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (42%), Potato Flakes [Potato, Stabilisers (471, 330), Antioxidant (300)], Water, Vegetable Oils, Flour (Wheat, Rice), Salt, Mineral Salts (450, 500, 451, 508), Starches (Maize, Wheat), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Thickeners (412, 407), Dextrose (Wheat), Maltodextrin (Maize), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Spices & Spice Extracts (Incl. Chilli), Soy Protein, Hydrolysed Vegetable Proteins (Contains Soy), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (100, 160c), Food Acid (270).
Check Chicken breast chipees against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken breast chipees in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Snack · Piece


