Is CHICKEN BREAST NUGGETS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground chicken breast with rib meat
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

ground chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BATTERED WITH: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH: NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, BREADED WITH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH: NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONOGLYCERIDES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check CHICKEN BREAST NUGGETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide Dish