Is Chicken breast pieces Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- polish chicken
- some small bones may remain
- although every effort has been made to remove bones
- made with 109g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
- chicken breast
- dextrose
polish chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
chicken breast, sugar, comflour, flavourings, coriander, cumin, salt, paprika, plant extracts (hops, lovage, garlic, onion), chilli, onion powder, pepper, turmeric, dextrose, stabilisers: triphosphates, guar gum, glucose syrup, preservative: potassium chloride, spirit vinegar powder, potato starch, made with 109g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product, no artificial flavourings or preservatives, warning: although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain, produced using german and polish chicken, nutrition typical valu energy fat of which satur carbohydrate of which sugar fibre protein salt use by: see fr storage: kee once opened, k 2 days and by da packaged in a pr
Check Chicken breast pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken breast pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Meat · Piece


