Is Chicken Breast Pieces Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • prepared from 110g of eu chicken breast fillet per 100g of cooked chicken breast
  • ngredients chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast pieces
  • caution although every care has been taken to remove bones
  • dextrose

prepared from 110g of eu chicken breast fillet per 100g of cooked chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked chicken breast pieces. NGREDIENTS Chicken Breast, Stabiliser Pentasodium Triphosphate), Preservatives (Calcium Acetate, Buffered Vinegar, Sodium Acetate), Thickeners (Modified Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract. Prepared from 110g of EU chicken breast fillet per 100g of cooked chicken breast. Caution Although every care has been taken to remove bones, some may remain. STORAGE Keep refrigerated.

Check Chicken Breast Pieces against your own diets in the app.