Is Chicken Breast Pieces Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • prepared from 110g of eu chicken breast fillet per 100g of cooked chicken breast
  • caution although every care has been taken to remove bones
  • ngredients chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast pieces
  • dextrose
  • sodium acetate
  • calcium acetate

prepared from 110g of eu chicken breast fillet per 100g of cooked chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked chicken breast pieces. NGREDIENTS Chicken Breast, Stabiliser Pentasodium Triphosphate), Preservatives (Calcium Acetate, Buffered Vinegar, Sodium Acetate), Thickeners (Modified Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract. Prepared from 110g of EU chicken breast fillet per 100g of cooked chicken breast. Caution Although every care has been taken to remove bones, some may remain. STORAGE Keep refrigerated.

Check Chicken Breast Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.