Is Chicken Breast Shaved Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • 326

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, WHITE STARCH (TAPIOCA, POTATO, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATORS (325, 262)), THICKENER 407, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATORS (326, 262), THICKENER 451, 508, 450, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTS (100), HERBS AND HERB EXTRACTS, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES, FLAVOURS, VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, RICE BRAN), COLOUR (SODIUM MOSH)

Check Chicken Breast Shaved against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
LeanJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go