Is Chicken Breast Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • skinless chicken breast
  • dextrose

skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRUS EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SPICES, VINEGAR, AND YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrilling