Is Don Chicken Breast Thinly Sliced | 160g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- vegetable gum
- yeast extract
- flavours
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, STARCH (TAPIOCA, POTATO), SALT, ACIDITY REGULATORS (326, 262), VEGETABLE GUM (407a), EMULSIFIERS (451, 508, 450), YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN (MAIZE, POTATO), SUGAR, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS (160c), HERBS AND HERD EXTRACTS, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLE, FLAVOURS, VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, RICE BRAN), COLOURS (SORGHUM HUSK EXTRACT, 160b).
Check Don Chicken Breast Thinly Sliced | 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Chicken Breast Thinly Sliced | 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Poultry · Slice


