No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Chicken Breast Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Rice Flour, Oat Fiber, Acacia, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Annatto Extract, Black Pepper, Chicken Fat, Cocoa, Dried Chicken Broth, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Food Starch, Pea Protein, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract, Pea Protein, Thyme, Sage, Salt, Spices, Tapioca Starch, Thyme, Isolate, Sage, Salt, Spices, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour, Breading Set In Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor.

Check Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Chicken Breast | Spoonful