Is CHICKEN BREAST Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skimmed pasteurized cow's milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • +5 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST (CONTAINS WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), CHERRYWOOD SMOKED HAM (CONTAINS UP TO 4% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE [NOT FROM MILK]), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZER [MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN], POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIMMED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, RICE FLOUR AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PARSLEY, SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep