Is CHICKEN BREAST Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mild cheddar cheese
- part-skimmed pasteurized cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cultured pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
- +7 more
mild cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST (CONTAINS WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), CHERRYWOOD SMOKED HAM (CONTAINS UP TO 4% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE [NOT FROM MILK]), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZER [MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN], POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIMMED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, RICE FLOUR AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PARSLEY, SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER.
Check CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BREAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Slice


