Is CHICKEN BREAST Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cherrywood smoked ham
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
cherrywood smoked ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST (CONTAINS WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), CHERRYWOOD SMOKED HAM (CONTAINS UP TO 4% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE [NOT FROM MILK]), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZER [MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN], POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIMMED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, RICE FLOUR AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PARSLEY, SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER.
Check CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BREAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Slice


