Is Chicken Broth 14.5 Oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • concentrated chicken stock
  • natural chicken flavor
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavor

concentrated chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Water, Concentrated Chicken Stock), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Salt, Natural Chicken Flavor, Natural Flavor, Dried Cane Syrup, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Cornstarch, Carrot, Celery, Onion

Check Chicken Broth 14.5 Oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken Broth 14.5 Oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
LightSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep