Is Chicken Broth 284 ml Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken broth, Salt, Modified corn starch, Monosodium glutamate, Natural flavour, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Yeast extract, Hydrolyzed soya protein, Disodium guanylate and disodium inosinate, Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Onion powder, Caramel colour, Spices

Check Chicken Broth 284 ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Broth 284 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoup