Is Chicken Broth 284 ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
disodium inosinate
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken broth, Salt, Modified corn starch, Monosodium glutamate, Natural flavour, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Yeast extract, Hydrolyzed soya protein, Disodium guanylate and disodium inosinate, Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Onion powder, Caramel colour, Spices

Check Chicken Broth 284 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken Broth 284 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoup