Is Chicken Broth - 48oz - Good & Gather™ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken powder
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, clear broth with a savory, mildly seasoned chicken flavor and a clean, smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and braises or for quick cooking and sipping. Overall, reviewers praise its consistency and convenience; a few mention a slightly salty or dominant seasoning presence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sea Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder.

Check Chicken Broth - 48oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Broth - 48oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
UmamiRich
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep