Is CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic concentrated chicken stock
  • contains less than 2% of salt, organic chicken flavor, organic vegetable stock
  • organic chicken stock

organic chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory liquid with a light mouthfeel and gentle umami notes; smooth texture and subtle richness. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, braises, and grain cooking, it adds warming depth and seasoning. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient usability, and reliable performance in recipes and everyday meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TURMERIC.

Check CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep