Is CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Vegan?

Description
Clear, savory liquid with a light mouthfeel and gentle umami notes; smooth texture and subtle richness. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, braises, and grain cooking, it adds warming depth and seasoning. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient usability, and reliable performance in recipes and everyday meal prep.
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken flavor
- organic concentrated chicken stock
- contains less than 2% of salt, organic chicken flavor, organic vegetable stock
- organic chicken stock
organic chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory liquid with a light mouthfeel and gentle umami notes; smooth texture and subtle richness. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, braises, and grain cooking, it adds warming depth and seasoning. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient usability, and reliable performance in recipes and everyday meal prep.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TURMERIC.
Check CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Soup · Liquid


