Is CHICKEN BROTH Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor concentrate
  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN FLAVOR CONCENTRATE [CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT, ONION POWDER, CORNSTARCH, CELERY, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR

Check CHICKEN BROTH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep