Is Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered chicken fat
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly savory and clear, with a balanced umami depth and smooth mouthfeel, it functions as a base for soups, sauces, risottos and braises. Users commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and variable saltiness; reviewers praise versatility while citing occasional thinness or overly intense concentration depending on brand and personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Cooked Chicken, Sugar, Rendered Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (For Color), Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate

Check Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep