Is Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
Lightly savory and clear, with a balanced umami depth and smooth mouthfeel, it functions as a base for soups, sauces, risottos and braises. Users commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and variable saltiness; reviewers praise versatility while citing occasional thinness or overly intense concentration depending on brand and personal preference.
Why it's not vegan
- rendered chicken fat
- cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly savory and clear, with a balanced umami depth and smooth mouthfeel, it functions as a base for soups, sauces, risottos and braises. Users commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and variable saltiness; reviewers praise versatility while citing occasional thinness or overly intense concentration depending on brand and personal preference.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Cooked Chicken, Sugar, Rendered Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (For Color), Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate
Check Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


