Is Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavor concentrate
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken stock

chicken flavor concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Flavor Concentrate (Chicken Stock, Salt, Chicken Flavor, Yest Extract, Carrot, Onion Powder, Cornstarch, Celery, Onion Flavor)), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Sea Salt, Cane Sugar

Check Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep