Is CHICKEN BROTH Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasture raised chicken necks

pasture raised chicken necks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, PASTURE RAISED CHICKEN NECKS, BACKS & FEET, ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, THYME, OREGANO, ORGANIC GARLIC, PEPPERCORNS, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR.

Check CHICKEN BROTH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep