Is Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor concentrate chicken broth
  • chicken broth base
  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Broth Base (Chicken Stock, Flavoring, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Celery Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate)), Chicken Flavor Concentrate Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Flavor, Yeast Extrac

Check Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep