Is Chicken burger Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat
  • natural flavour

chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast meat, Water, Soy protein concentrate, Salt, Spice. In a batter and breading of: Wheat flour, Modified wheat starch, Water, Toasted wheat crumbs, Whole wheat flour, Canola oil, Modified corn starch, Yellow corn flour, Salt, Sugars (fructose, sugar), Rice starch, Wheat gluten, Natural flavour, Pea hull fibre, Yeast, Silicon dioxide, Spice extractives, Pea protein product, Modified palm oil, Baking powder, Methylcellulose, Extractives of paprika. May contain: Egg and/or Milk INGRED Viande d protéine panure d Eau, Cha Huile de mais jaun riz, Gluter de pois, Le d'épices, P modifiée, Pe paprika. Peut conter

Check Chicken burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Vegetarian? Chicken burger | Spoonful