Is Chicken burger Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • toasted wheat crumbs
  • whole wheat flour
  • modified wheat starch
  • wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast meat, Water, Soy protein concentrate, Salt, Spice. In a batter and breading of: Wheat flour, Modified wheat starch, Water, Toasted wheat crumbs, Whole wheat flour, Canola oil, Modified corn starch, Yellow corn flour, Salt, Sugars (fructose, sugar), Rice starch, Wheat gluten, Natural flavour, Pea hull fibre, Yeast, Silicon dioxide, Spice extractives, Pea protein product, Modified palm oil, Baking powder, Methylcellulose, Extractives of paprika. May contain: Egg and/or Milk INGRED Viande d protéine panure d Eau, Cha Huile de mais jaun riz, Gluter de pois, Le d'épices, P modifiée, Pe paprika. Peut conter

Check Chicken burger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking