Is Chicken burger Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised without Antibiotics, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Spinach, Red Peppers, Caramelized Onions, Onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic, Sea Salt, Salt, Citric Acid, Water, Natural Flavors, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Extractive of Turmeric).

Check Chicken burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep