Is Chicken burger Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural chicken flavor
- chicken broth
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- chicken raised without antibiotics
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Raised without Antibiotics, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Spinach, Red Peppers, Caramelized Onions, Onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic, Sea Salt, Salt, Citric Acid, Water, Natural Flavors, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Extractive of Turmeric).
Check Chicken burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Patty


